ZINKE TRUMBO, LTD. v. KANSAS CORPORATION COMM’N, 242 Kan. 470 (1988)
[…] K.S.A. 55-702. The other arm of the regulatory duty imposed on the KCC with regard to production of natural gas is that of protecting correlative rights. This means the KCC has the duty to see that

“each owner or producer in a common source of supply is privileged to produce from that supply only in a manner or amount that will not:
“(A) injure the reservoir to the detriment of others;
“(B) take an undue proportion of the obtainable oil or gas;
“(C) or cause undue drainage between developed leases.” K.A.R. 82-3-101(a)(15) (1986 Supp.).

K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 55-703(a) makes specific requirements of the KCC in its regulation of the production of natural gas:

“[T]he commission shall regulate the taking of natural gas from any and all common sources of supply within this state in order to prevent the inequitable or unfair taking of natural gas from a common source of supply by any person, firm or corporation and to prevent unreasonable discrimination in favor of any one common source of supply as against another and in favor of or against any producer in any common source of supply. In promulgating rules, regulations and formulas, to attain such results the commission shall give equitable consideration to acreage, pressure, open flow, porosity, permeability and thickness of pay, and such other factors, conditions and circumstances as may exist in the common source of supply under consideration at the time, as may be pertinent.”

Let us now turn to the scope of appellate review of orders of an administrative body. Judicial review of this case is governed by the Act for Judicial Review and Civil Enforcement of Agency Actions. K.S.A. 77-601 et seq. The scope of review is set out in K.S.A. 77-621, which provides: