WOODS v. MIDWEST CONVEYOR CO., 231 Kan. 763 (1982)
[…] The statute provides that the court shall hear the appeal with or without a jury and the court, in its discretion, may permit additional evidence on any issue. As the statute reads, neither party has an absolute right to introduce additional evidence. “The review shall be heard on the record without requirement of printing.” Under these circumstances review in the district court can hardly cure a lack of due process before the agency. The provision for a jury in K.S.A. 44-1011 is tied to the provisions of K.S.A. 60-238. The latter statute provides:

“(a) Right preserved. The right of trial by jury as declared by section 5 of the bill of rights in the Kansas constitution, and as given by a statute of the state shall be preserved to the parties inviolate.
“(b) Demand. Any party may demand a trial by jury of any issue triable of right by a jury by serving upon the other parties a demand therefor in writing at any time after the commencement of the action and not later than ten (10) days after the service of the last pleading directed to such issue.
Such demand may be indorsed upon a pleading of the party.” Emphasis supplied.