BAY v. FUNK, 19 Kan. App. 2d 440 (1994)
[…] App. 2d at 434.

Employees may not recover workers compensation benefits if they are injured traveling to and from work. Messenger v. Sage Drilling Co., 9 Kan. App. 2d 435, 680 P.2d 556, rev. denied 235 Kan. 1042 (1984). The legislature has carved out an exception to this rule in K.S.A. 44-508(f). Funk maintains had he been injured, he could have recovered based on the definition of “arising out and in the course of employment” given in K.S.A. 44-508(f). That statute states in part:

“The words `arising out of and in the course of employment’ as used in the workers compensation act shall not be construed to include injuries to the employee occurring while the employee is on the way to assume the duties of employment or after leaving such duties, the proximate cause of which injury is not the employer’s negligence. An employee shall not be construed as being on the way to assume the duties of employment or having left such duties at a time when the worker is on the premises of the employer or on the only available route to or from work which is a route involving a special risk or hazard and which is a route not used by the public except in dealings with the employer.” (Emphasis added.)

Funk argued, and the trial court ruled, that the trucks parked on the road constituted a special risk, and the route to and from the plant was not used by the public except in dealing with the employer. Thus, although technically on the way to work at the

Page 443