AYALLA v. SOUTHRIDGE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 37 Kan. App. 2d 312 (2007)
[…] An issue of fact is not genuine unless it has legal controlling force as to the controlling issue. A disputed question of fact which is immaterial to the issue does not preclude summary judgment. If the disputed fact, however resolved, could not affect the judgment, it does not present a genuine issue of material fact.

3. CONTRACTS — Statute of Frauds. The statute of frauds requires that an enforceable contract for the sale of real estate be in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought. K.S.A. 33-106
states: “No action shall be brought whereby to charge a party upon . . . any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them . . . unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized in writing.”

4. FRAUD AND DECEIT — Proof Required in Action for Fraud.