AYALLA v. SOUTHRIDGE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 37 Kan. App. 2d 312 (2007)
[…] Southridge Presbyterian contends that no written agreement existed between itself and Ayalla for the sale of the real estate; Therefore, the statute of frauds precludes relief.

Page 316

Enacted to prevent fraud and injustice, the statute of frauds requires that an enforceable contract for the sale of real estate be in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought. K.S.A. 33-106 Bank of Alton v. Tanaka, 247 Kan. 443, 452-53, 799 P.2d 1029 (1990). K.S.A. 33-106 provides the following:

“No action shall be brought whereby to charge a party upon . . . any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them . . . unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized in writing.”

Based on the statute of frauds, the trial court determined that no enforceable agreement existed between the parties. The court stated the following: