ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 99-57
[…] K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 25-4501 provides that “[o]n the first Tuesday in April of the year 2000, and every fourth year thereafter, there shall be held a presidential preference primary.” Responsibility for payment of the costs associated with conducting the presidential preference primary is set forth in K.S.A. 25-4508. Pursuant to K.S.A. 25-4508, the State is to reimburse counties for the “direct expenses incurred by the county in conducting the presidential preference primary election.” Costs associated with the conduct of any other election on the same day as the presidential preference primary are to be borne by the county or the subdivision of government responsible for calling the election.[1]