ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 98-22
[…] Likewise, under the case law cited above, the KCC’s regulation and authority over the transition bonds and stranded costs do not trigger the prohibitions of Article 11, Section 9 of the Kansas Constitution.

Moreover, the constitutional provision is not violated because the State of Kansas will not expend any state funds on the transition bonds (again assuming the stranded costs constituted a “work”). All principal and interest will be paid solely by charges to utility customers and, if the utility defaults, bondholders have a lien on utility property. House Bill No. 2619, Section 11 expressly prohibits the transition bonds from becoming an indebtedness of the state. Where KDFA acts as issuer, K.S.A. 74-8907(c) requires all KDFA bonds to specifically state that “in no event shall the bonds constitute an indebtedness of the state of Kansas or an indebtedness for which the faith and credit or taxing powers of the state of Kansas are pledged.” In short, House Bill No. 2619 ascribes no
financial obligations to the State of Kansas in the issuance or repayment of transition bonds so the State, by law, is not a party to any work.