ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 97-88
[…] Jackson v. American Best Freight System, 238 Kan. 322
(1985).

This amendment concerning the bar to licensure for felony convictions in K.S.A. 65-1120 clearly affects substantive rights and there is no clear indication in the amendatory language that it operate retrospectively. Therefore, we believe the absolute bar on granting a license to a person convicted of an article 34, chapter 21 person felony applies only to applicants for a new license after July 1, 1997, the effective date of the amendments to K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 65-1120. If a licensee is subsequently convicted of such a crime, the board could proceed under its discretionary authority to revoke the license “unless the applicant or licensee establishes sufficient rehabilitation to warrant the public trust.” If it is discovered that a nurse seeking renewal or reinstatement has previously been convicted of such a crime, the board could refuse to renew or reinstate under its discretionary authority to revoke a license “unless the applicant or licensee establishes sufficient rehabilitation to warrant