ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 97-78
[…] Article 12, Section 5(c)(1) of the Kansas Constitution provides that cities may use charter ordinances to exempt themselves from certain legislative enactments, but cities may not exempt themselves from enactments that apply uniformly to all cities. City ofJunction City v. Griffin, 227 Kan. 332, 337 (1980).

The motor vehicle registration statutes, K.S.A. 8-126
through 8-177c, require motor vehicle owners to register their vehicles if they intend to operate them on highways. K.S.A. 8-127. It is unlawful to operate a motor vehicle that is not registered. K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 8-142. A motor vehicle is defined as “every vehicle, other than a motorized bicycle or a motorized wheelchair, which is self propelled.” K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 8-126(b), as amended by L. 1997, Ch. 119, § 1. A “vehicle” is “every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported . . . upon a public highway. . . .” K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 8-126(a), as amended by L. 1997, Ch. 119, § 1. Charter Ordinance No. 7 defines a golf cart as “any motorized vehicle which is manufactured for use on a golf course and is capable of carrying one or two persons together with golf bags and