ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 97-7
[…] Lt. Colonel John R. Mettner, Jr. Legal Advisor to the Adjutant General Kansas Air National Guard 2800 Southwest Topeka Blvd. Topeka, Kansas 66611-1287

Dear Lt. Colonel Mettner:

As legal advisor to the Adjutant General of Kansas you inquire whether the Kansas National Guard is a state law enforcement agency for purposes of sharing in the proceeds of drug related forfeitures pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881.

You indicate that the Kansas National Guard assists law enforcement agencies in the area of counter drug and drug interdiction operations when called into service by the Governor under K.S.A. 48-241. The statute states:

“The commander in chief shall have the power to order into the active service of the state any or all of the units of the national guard, any member of the national guard or other militia or military organizations of the state that the commander in chief deems necessary in case of : (1) A request by civil authorities to support federal or state law enforcement agencies in counter drug or drug interdiction operations when such request is approved by the commander in chief. . . .”