ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 97-50
[…] Dear Mr. Euson:

As Sedgwick County Counselor you ask whether a Kansas county may contract with an out of state public agency (e.g. an Oklahoma county) to house adjudicated juvenile offenders awaiting placement in another facility and convicted adult misdemeanants.

Kansas statutes do not address the subject at hand, neither specifically authorizing nor prohibiting Kansas counties from entering such a contract. Thus your questions must be approached in relation to a county’s home rule authority. K.S.A. 19-101, fourth, authorizes a county “to make all contracts . . . in relation to the . . . concerns of the county, necessary to the exercise of its corporate or administrative powers.” Additionally, K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 19-101a grants counties home rule power “to transact all county business and perform all powers of local legislation and administration it deems appropriate.”