ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 97-5
[…] K.A.R. 26-1-1(a).

The regulations set out the duties of an area agency on aging but do not define how an area agency is created. K.A.R. 26-1-5 et seq.

With the grant of home rule powers, the legislature put matters of local administration into the hands of the counties without requiring them to have specific authorization from the state. K.S.A. 19-101 outlines the general powers of a county which include “[F]ifth, to exercise the powers of home rule to determine theirlocal affairs and government authorized under the provisions of K.S.A. 19-101a . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

Home rule allows counties to exercise all powers not denied by statute or the constitution.