ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 97-46
[…] Cited herein: K.S.A. 79-2804; 79-2804b; K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 79-2804g; 79-2804j; 79-2812.

* * *
Carla J. Stovall, Attorney General of Kansas

The Honorable Anthony Hensley State Senator, 19th District 2226 S.E. Virginia Avenue Topeka, Kansas 66605-1357

Dear Senator Hensley:

You request our opinion regarding K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 79-2812, which provides as follows:

“Except as otherwise provided by K.S.A. 79-2804g, and amendments thereto, no person shall be eligible to purchase real estate at any delinquent tax sale conducted pursuant to the provisions of K.S.A. 79-2801 et seq., and amendments thereto, if such person is the record owner of real estate upon which there are delinquent taxes of a general ad valorem tax nature or delinquent special assessments in existence as reflected by the records of the county treasurer.”

You explain that at least one local official has expressed the opinion that this provision does not preclude a person who owes delinquent taxes from participating in a tax foreclosure sale as an agent bidding on behalf of another individual.