ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 97-46
[…] does not apply. Seaboard Supply Co. v. Congoleum Corp., 770 F.2d 367, 373 (3rd Cir. 1985); U.S. v. Wood, 366 F. Supp. 1074, 1081 (Cust. Ct. 1973); Theis v.duPont, Glore Forgan, Inc., 212 Kan. 301 (1973);Henderson v. Hassur, 225 Kan. 678, 683 (1979).

With regard to the procedure to follow when property is sold in violation of K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 79-2812, the court may decline confirmation of the sale, K.S.A. 79-2804, [see Board of Johnson County Comm’rs v. Kearney, 8 Kan. App. 2d 534 (1983)] or action may be commenced pursuant to K.S.A. 79-2804b to vacate the sale.

“Legal or equitable actions or proceedings may be brought to open, vacate, modify or set aside . . . any sale made under the provisions of K.S.A. 79-2804, or any amendments thereof. . . .
“The provisions of this section shall apply to all . . . sales whether the purchaser at the foreclosure sale be the county or an individual.” K.S.A. 79-2804b. See Cherokee County Comm’rs v. Barnard, 162 Kan. 500, 503 (1947).