ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 96-76
[…] Id., at § 25(A) (emphasis added).

Clearly the compacting parties intended for employees of the tribal law enforcement agencies to be eligible for training at the Kansas law enforcement training center.

In an attempt to align statutory provisions with those of the compacts, the 1996 legislature passed senate bill no. 410. Section 16 of the enactment amends K.S.A. 1995 Supp. 74-5605 to provide in part as follows:

“Every applicant for admission to a course for police officers or law enforcement officers conducted by the [Kansas law enforcement] training center shall be an employee of a state, county or city law enforcement agency, a municipal university police officer, a railroad policeman appointed pursuant to K.S.A. 66-524, and amendments thereto; an employee of the tribal law enforcement agency of an Indian nation that has entered into a tribal-state gaming compact with this state; or a school security officer designated as a school law enforcement officer pursuant to K.S.A. 72-8222. . . .” L. 1996, ch. 256, § 16 (emphasis denotes new language).

Further, K.S.A. 74-5609a was amended to allow the training center to charge tuition for each employee of a tribal law enforcement agency. L. 1996, ch. 256, § 17.