ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 96-48
[…] While an administrative agency can act only as authorized, interpretation of a statute is a necessary and inherent function of an agency’s administration or application of a statute. Farmers Bansharesof Abilene, Inc. v. Graves, 250 Kan. 520, 522 (1992); Dean v. State, 250 Kan. 417, 422 cert. denied Zarda v. Kansas, 504 U.S. 973, 119 L.Ed.2d 566, 112 S.Ct. 2941 (1992). Statutory interpretation is a function that should, in the first instance, be left to the appropriate administrative body. 73 C.J.S. Statutes § 67 (1983).

At issue is the commission’s interpretation of K.S.A. 1995 Supp. 82a-1606(b) which states:

“[T]he sponsor of such class III project shall be responsible for acquiring land rights and for the costs of operation and maintenance of the project. The sponsor participating in the construction of recreation features of a project shall pay for that portion of the project attributable to recreation. The state may provide up to 50% of the engineering and construction costs and up to 50% of the costs of land rights associated with recreation features. The state may pay up to 100% of the engineering and construction costs of flood control storage and public water supply storage. All other costs of such project, including land, construction, operation and maintenance, shall be paid by the sponsor.”