ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 96-48
[…] In order to ascertain the legislative intent, courts must consider and construe together all parts thereof in pari materia not just certain isolated parts of an act. Kansas Commission on Civil Rights v. Howard, 218 Kan. 248, syl. ¶ 2 (1975); Todd v. Kelly, 251 Kan. 512, 516 (1992).

Accordingly, because subsection (b) should not be interpreted in isolation, we look to the rest of the statute and the act creating the small lakes project program, its intent, and its purpose. The legislature did not address interest costs in subsection (b) of the statute in question, K.S.A. 1995 Supp. 82a-1606. The legislature did, however, address interest costs in subsection (c) relative to what costs the state could recoup. It states:

“The Kansas water office may recover the state’s costs incurred in providing public water supply storage in such class III project, and interest on such costs, by selling storage and the associated water rights. Interest on such costs shall be computed at a rate per annum which is equal to the greater of: (1) The average rate of interest earned the past calendar year on repurchase agreements of less than 30 days’ duration entered into by the pooled money investment board, less 5%; or (2) four percent.” K.S.A. 1995 Supp. 82a-1606(c.) (Emphasis added)