ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 95-86
[…] You present five specific questions in relation to interpretation of K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 22a-231:

“1. When a terminally ill individual, who is under the regular care of a physician, dies from expected causes, what procedure must be followed?

“2. How would this change if Hospice was providing care?

“3. How would this change if a Do Not Resuscitate Order was in place?

“4. What role must law enforcement play when these conditions are met?

“5. How would any of these conditions change if the death occurred in a health care facility, such as a nursing home?”

K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 22a-231 provides:

“When any person dies, or a human body is found dead in the state, and the death is suspected to have been the result of violence, caused by unlawful means or by suicide, or by casualty, or suddenly when the decedent was in apparent health, or when decedent was not regularly attended by a licensed physician, or in any suspicious or unusual manner, or when in police custody, or when in a jail or correctional institution, or in any circumstances specified under K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 22a-242, and amendments thereto, or when the determination of the cause of death is held to be in the public interest, the coroner or deputy coroner of the county in which the cause of death occurred, if known, or if not known, the coroner or deputy coroner of the county in which such dead body was found, shall be notified by the physician in attendance, by any law enforcement officer, by the embalmer, by any person who is or may in the future be required to notify the coroner or by any other person.”

K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 22a-242 speaks to the death of a child, and will not be addressed in this opinion. However, we note that it also may apply if the deceased is a person less then 18 years of age.