ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 95-6
[…] The KORA provides that public records must “be open for inspection by any person. . . .” K.S.A. 45-216(a). A “public record” is “any recorded information, regardless of form or characteristics, which is made, maintained or kept by or in the possession of any public agency.” K.S.A. 45-217(f)(1). The department of revenue is a public agency which is subject to the KORA. However, there are several exceptions to the rule of openness of public records.

K.S.A. 45-221(a) in part provides:

“Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose:
“(1) Records the disclosure of which is specifically prohibited or restricted by federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court or the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted pursuant to specific authorization of federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court to restrict or prohibit disclosure.”

We understand that you regard the requested documents as confidential tax information which cannot be disclosed to the general public. K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 79-3234, as amended by L. 1994, ch. 188, sec. 3 in part provides: