ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 95-6
[…] “(14) Correspondence between a public agency and a private individual, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of an action, policy or determination relating to any regulatory, supervisory or enforcement responsibility of the public agency or which is widely distributed to the public by a public agency and is not specifically in response to communications from such a private individual.”

Similarly, internal communications within the department may not be required to be open to the public. K.S.A. 45-221(a)(20) states:

“Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose:
“(20) Notes, preliminary drafts, research data in the process of analysis, unfunded grant proposals, memoranda, recommendations or other records in which opinions are expressed or policies or actions are proposed, except that this exemption shall not apply when such records are publicly cited or identified in an open meeting or in an agenda of an open meeting.”