ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 95-6
[…] “Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose:
“(1) Records the disclosure of which is specifically prohibited or restricted by federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court or the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted pursuant to specific authorization of federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court to restrict or prohibit disclosure.”

We understand that you regard the requested documents as confidential tax information which cannot be disclosed to the general public. K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 79-3234, as amended by L. 1994, ch. 188, sec. 3 in part provides:

“(a) All reports and returns required by this act shall be preserved for three years and thereafter until the director orders them to be destroyed.
“(b) Except in accordance with proper judicial order, or as provided in subsection (c) or in K.S.A. 17-7511, subsection (g) of K.S.A. 46-1106, K.S.A. 46-1114, or K.S.A. 79-32,153a, and amendments thereto, it shall be unlawful for the director, any deputy, agent, clerk or other officer, employee or former employee of the department of revenue or any other state officer or employee or former state officer or employee to divulge, or to make known in any way, the amount of income or any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report, return, federal return or federal return information required under this act;. . . .”

If the requested records contain “the amount of income or any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report, return, federal return or federal return information,” then the department is prohibited from disclosing that information. However, K.S.A. 45-221(d) in part provides: