ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 95-6
[…] If the requested records contain “the amount of income or any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report, return, federal return or federal return information,” then the department is prohibited from disclosing that information. However, K.S.A. 45-221(d) in part provides:

“If a public record contains material which is not subject to disclosure pursuant to this act, the public agency shall separate or delete such material and make available to the requester that material in the public record which is subject to disclosure pursuant to this act.”

Therefore, the department cannot deny access to all of the records if the confidential information can be deleted or separated from the material which is subject to disclosure. Tewv. Topeka Police Fire Civ. Serv. Comm’n, 237 Kan. 96 (1985);State ex rel. Stephan v. Harder, 230 Kan. 573 (1982).