ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 95-6
[…] They would appear to be excluded by this provision.” “Letting the Sunshine In: An Analysis of the 1984 Kansas Open Records Act,” Ted P. Frederickson, 33 K.L.R. 205 (1985), p. 221.

We believe that the tax audit records that your department maintains are in fact related to state business. Although some information may be confidential and disclosure is prohibited by state law, the records in whole are still “public records.”

Finally, we understand that the appeal filed by the taxpayer is pending before the director pursuant to the KAPA. K.S.A. 77-522
in relevant part provides:

“Discovery shall be permitted to the extent allowed by the presiding officer or as agreed to by the parties. Requests for discovery shall be made in writing to the presiding officer and a copy of each request for discovery shall be served on the party or person against whom discovery is sought. The presiding officer may specify the times during which the parties may pursue discovery and respond to discovery requests. The presiding officer may issue subpoenas, discovery orders and protective orders in accordance with the rules of civil procedure.”

You inform us that it is your practice to release such information as documents gathered by the auditor during the course of the audit to taxpayers in response to their discovery requests.