ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 95-41
[…] K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 21-3105. (We note this statute was also amended by the 1994 legislature by the addition of the underlined language. L. 1994, ch. 291, sec. 90.) Thus a crime, merely by virtue of being classified as a felony, no longer necessarily implies potential incarceration in the custody of the secretary of corrections; nor does it trigger all corresponding incidents of serving a sentence in the secretary’s custody. One such corresponding incident pertains to “good time calculations.”

K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 21-4706 (a) provides:

“For crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, the sentences of imprisonment shall represent the time a person shall actually serve, subject to a reduction of up to 20% of the primary sentence for good time as authorized by law.”
“Good time” refers to a method of behavior control or sanctions utilized by the department of corrections which can result in a decrease of up to 20% of the prison part of the sentence. K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 21-4703(j).