ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 93-115
[…] In the interest of brevity, we note that the drainage or sewer charge in question is not a tax or a special assessment. Rather the charge in question is in the nature of a rent or toll paid for services furnished. McQuillin Municipal Corporations sec. 31.30.10 (3rd ed., 1991). Seegenerally State v. Bartos, 102 Ariz. 15, 423 P.2d 713, 714 (1967);Bigewood v. Merriack Village District, 229 A.2d 341, 345 (1967).

Among the powers enumerated in K.S.A. 24-407 the drainage district may enter into contracts and may exercise its powers to accomplish the purpose for which the district was organized. More relevant to our question is the power found at K.S.A. 24-408 whereby the district may “contract or otherwise cooperate with any city or other municipal corporation . . . for the construction and maintenance of sewers.”

Additionally the district may, as a taxing subdivision of the state, enter into contracts for the payment of service charges in lieu of taxes. These statutes clearly authorize a fee in return for services rendered when the parties enter into contract.