ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 2010-11
[…] To the extent that the conclusion in Attorney General Opinion No. 99-34 differs, it is withdrawn. Cited herein: K.S.A. 22-2906; K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 38-2301; 38-2356; 74-5605; 74-5616.

* * *
Steve Six, Attorney General

The Honorable Mark W. Taddiken State Senator, 21st District

2614 Hackberry Road Clifton, Kansas 66937

Dear Senator Taddiken:

You inquire whether an applicant for law enforcement training and eventual certification as a law enforcement officer[1] is disqualified where the applicant was placed on diversion, as a juvenile, for a felony crime. K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 74-5605 provides, in part:

Prior to admission to a course conducted at the [law enforcement] training center or at a certified state or local law enforcement agency, the applicant shall furnish to the director of police training a statement . . . certifying the applicant’s fulfillment of the following requirements. The applicant:

Page 2

. . . .