ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 2009-15
[…] There is no requirement under TIF that the legal description of a redevelopment project area be included in the ordinance through which a redevelopment district is established or modified or a redevelopment project plan is adopted.

Sincerely,

Steve Six Attorney General
Richard D. Smith Assistant Attorney General

SS:MF:RDS:jm

[1] In re Adoption of G.L.V., 286 Kan. 1034, 1040-41 (2008) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
[2] K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 12-1771a(e); 12-1771e(e); K.S.A. 12-1775(a).
[3] K.S.A. 12-1778 (emphasis added).
[4] Emphasis added. See also K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 12-1774(c) (“[a]ny increment in ad valorem property taxes resulting from a redevelopment project in the established redevelopment district undertaken in accordance with the provisions of this act, shall be apportioned to a special fund for the payment of the redevelopment project costs”).
[5] K.S.A. 12-1775(d) (emphasis added).
[6] K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 12-1771a(d).
[7] K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 12-1771e(d).
[8] Attorney General Opinions No. 2006-30; 2005-14.
[9] K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 12-1771(b).
[10] K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 12-1770a(q).
[11] K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 12-1771(b).