ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 2008-11
[…] * * *
Stephen N. Six, Attorney General

John B. Klenda McPherson County Counselor Suite 201, The Grand Building 100 West Kansas Avenue Post Office Box 1103 McPherson, Kansas 67460

Dear Mr. Klenda:

As county counselor for McPherson County, you inquire whether a county treasurer may use motor vehicle funds to install a security system in the motor vehicle department located in the county courthouse. You also raise a second issue that if such a security system is in place and recordings are made, who must provide for the storage and safekeeping of the video images.

K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 8-145 requires the county treasurer to retain a prescribed portion of the fees collected for automobile registration and certificates of title. Such fees are:

“[C]ollected by such treasurer under this act, in a special fund, which fund is hereby appropriated for the use of the county treasurer in paying for necessary help and expenses incidental to the administration of duties in accordance with the provisions of this law. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

A county treasurer has several duties encompassed within the statute.