ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 2008-10
[…] SNS:MF:CN:jm

[1] “`Municipality’ means any city, county, township, fire district or ambulance service district.” K.S.A. 65-6112(p).
[2] L. 1988, Ch. 261, §§ 1 through 48. An amendment to K.S.A. 65-6113(b) by L. 1990, Ch. 66. § 45(b) does not affect any issue raised in this opinion.
[3] When construing statutes and determining legislative intent, various provisions of an act must be considered in pari materia with a view of reconciling and bringing them into workable harmony if possible Pankratz Implement Co. v. Citizens Nat’l Bank, 281 Kan. 209, 215
(2006).
[4] See K.S.A. 65-6111 regarding powers and duties of the Emergency Medical Services Board.
[5] K.S.A. 65-6128.
[6] K.S.A. 65-6113.
[7] K.S.A. 65-6127(c).
[8] K.S.A. 65-6113(d).
[9] “In the case of a county, the board of county commissioners shall not provide ambulance service under the provisions of this act in any part of the county which receives ambulance service, . . .”
[10] L. 1988, Ch. 261.
[11] Emphasis added.