ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 2007-14
[…] You next inquire: “If the county attorney is not `qualified’ (by reason of time constraints, expertise and/or conflict because of advice given to the Board of County Commissioners as counselor) to pursue such action, what recourse does the Board . . . have?”

Again, the decision whether to bring an enforcement action lies with the county attorney (or district attorney or attorney general). However, the Board may utilize K.S.A. 19-723 should a county attorney not consider himself “qualified” under the circumstances you cite. That statute provides:

“That when, in the judgment of the board of county commissioners of any county in this state, it becomes necessary or expedient, the said board of county commissioners may employ an additional attorney at law to assist the county attorney of its county in any specific investigation, prosecution or any civil or criminal matter involving the duties of said county attorney, and the said board of county commissioners may pay such attorney so employed reasonable compensation for his services, the same to be charged to the general fund of said county.”[4]

If, in your professional opinion as county attorney, an enforcement action is warranted and you determine that you are not “qualified” to bring such an action, a request for an additional attorney would be in order.