ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 2005-12
[…] Beginning on May 24, 1990, the board of education of a unified school district was authorized to enter into a lease-purchase.[9] The lease-purchase agreement could provide for “annual or other payment of rent or rental charges.”[10] Subsection (b) of K.S.A. 10-1116c, which was first enacted in the same legislative act, required publication of a notice of intent to enter into a lease-purchase agreement when the lease-purchase agreement “involves the acquisition of land or buildings, is for a term of three or more years, and provides for payments in any year in excess of 3% of the total amount budgeted by the municipality for expenditure during the current year, excluding debt service. . . .”[11]

In 1996, the Legislature expressly excluded a school district from subsection (b) of K.S.A. 10-1116c and added subsection (c) to K.S.A. 10-1116c which thereafter established the conditions for determining when a published notice is required before a school district may enter into a lease-purchase agreement. While subsections (b) and (c) of K.S.A. 10-1116c
are substantially similar, there is one notable difference in one of the three conditions that require publication of a notice. The published notice continues to be required under subsection (b) when the agreement “provides for payments in any year in excess of 3% of the total amount budgeted by the municipality” while publication is required under subsection (c) when the proposed agreement “provides for annual payments which in the aggregate exceed $100,000. . . .”[12] As previously noted, the board of education of a unified school district already possessed the authority to enter into a lease-purchase