ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 2004-21
[…] “The court shall receive all relevant and material evidence which may be offered.”

Additionally, under the Act such evidence is not privileged for the purpose of the involuntary commitment trial.[7]

The “relevant and material evidence” would presumably include a report of and testimony concerning the court-ordered evaluation required by K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 59-2961, as well as other testimonial and/or documentary evidence. This evaluation is required to be conducted by a physician, psychologist or qualified mental health professional[8] and may also include “such other physical or other evaluations as may be ordered by the court.” The statute further requires that the examiner “submit to the court a report, in writing, of the evaluation.” The report must also be made available to counsel for the parties and to the proposed patient, unless for good cause the court orders otherwise.