ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 2004-21
[…] However, it should still be borne in mind that:

“All that 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(e) should be understood to do, therefore, is to create a procedure for obtaining authority to use medical records in litigation. Whether the records are actually admissible in evidence will depend among other things on whether they are privileged.”[61]

With this understanding of preemption pursuant to HIPAA, we turn to the following state privilege laws.[62]

• K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 59-2979. “The district court records, treatment records or medical records of any patient or former patient that are in the possession of any district court or treatment center shall be privileged and shall not be disclosed except: . . . (4) in a proceeding under this [care and treatment] act, upon the oral or written request of any attorney representing the patient, or former patient.
• K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 65-5603(a)(1).