ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 2004-21
[…] • K.S.A. 65-6410(a). “A person licensed under the marriage and family therapists licensure act and employees and professional associates of the person shall not be required to disclose any information that the person, employee or associate may have acquired in rendering marriage and family therapy services, unless: (1) Disclosure is required by other state laws; . . .”
• K.S.A. 65-5810(a). “The confidential relations and communications between a licensed professional counselor and such counselor’s patient are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and the attorney’s client.”
• K.S.A. 65-5810(b). “The confidential relations and communications between a licensed clinical professional counselor and such counselor’s patient are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and the attorney’s client.”
• K.S.A. 65-6315(b). “The confidential relations and communications between a licensed master social worker’s or a licensed specialist clinical social worker’s client are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and the attorney’s client.”