ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 2004-21
[…] • K.S.A. 65-5810(a). “The confidential relations and communications between a licensed professional counselor and such counselor’s patient are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and the attorney’s client.”
• K.S.A. 65-5810(b). “The confidential relations and communications between a licensed clinical professional counselor and such counselor’s patient are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and the attorney’s client.”
• K.S.A. 65-6315(b). “The confidential relations and communications between a licensed master social worker’s or a licensed specialist clinical social worker’s client are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and the attorney’s client.”
• K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 59-2965(c). “Such [all relevant and material] evidence shall not be privileged for the purpose of this [care and treatment] hearing.”