ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 2004-14
[…] Cited herein: K.S.A. 10-1201; K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 12-6a01, as amended by L. 2004, Ch. 120; K.S.A. 12-1770; K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 12-1770a, as amended by L. 2004, Ch. 154, § 3; K.S.A. 12-1771; 12-1772; 12-1773, K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 12-1774, as amended by L. 2004, Ch. 154, § 6; 77-201.

* * *
Phill Kline, Attorney General of Kansas

The Honorable Mark W. Taddiken State Senator, 21st District 2614 Hackberry Road Clifton, Kansas 66937

Dear Senator Taddiken:

You request our opinion regarding whether monies raised through bonds issued pursuant to K.S.A. 12-1770 et seq. may be used to pay the costs of demolishing buildings and capping sewer lines as part of a redevelopment project.

The legislatively stated purpose for enactment of the Tax Increment Finance Act (TIF)[1] is to “promote, stimulate and develop the general and economic welfare of the state of Kansas and its communities and to assist in the development and redevelopment of eligible areas within and without a city thereby promoting the general welfare of the citizens of this state. . . .”[2] The redevelopment is pursued by a city through a two-step process, with the first step being establishment of a redevelopment district within an eligible area.[3] In order to determine whether an area constitutes an eligible area, the city’s governing body is required to conduct a