ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 2003-5
[…] Cited herein: K.S.A. 75-3721; 75-6702.

* * *
Phill Kline, Attorney General of Kansas

The Honorable Karin Brownlee State Senator, 23rd District State Capitol, Room 136-N Topeka, Kansas 66612-1504

Dear Senator Brownlee:

You request our opinion regarding whether K.S.A. 75-3721 requires the governor’s budget report to include a recommended budget for the current fiscal year that complies with the state general fund ending balance requirement found in K.S.A. 75-6702.

K.S.A. 75-6702 provides in part as follows:

“The maximum amount of expenditures and demand transfers from the state general fund that may be authorized by act of the legislature . . . is hereby fixed so that there will be an ending balance in the state general fund for the ensuing fiscal year that is equal to 7 1/2% or more of the total amount authorized to be expended or transferred by demand transfer from the state general fund in such fiscal year.”[1]

Clearly this provision, operating alone, applies only to “act[s] of the legislature” (as opposed to the governor’s budget report) authorizing expenditures and demand transfers from the state general fund, and only to the budget being set for the “ensuing fiscal year.”