ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 2000-16
[…] The cities in Leavenworth County would like the county to extend the 1% levy beyond the 10 year period and use the funds for public improvement projects. You inquire whether a proposition can be submitted to the electors to amend the current tax levy to extend it for an additional 10 years and use the funds for public improvement projects. If this is not possible, you inquire whether a proposition can be submitted to the electors this year for a 1% countywide retailers’ sales tax for public improvement projects that will take effect when the current sales tax sunsets in 2006.

K.S.A. 1999 Supp. 12-187, states, in relevant part, as follows:

“(b)(1) The board of county commissioners . . . may submit the question of imposing a countywide retailers’ sales tax to the electors at an election called and held thereon.

. . . .