ASPHALT PAVING v. LOCAL UNION, 181 Kan. 775 (1957)
[…] Utah Labor Board, supra; Amalgamated Meat Cutters, Etc. v. Johnson, supra; Texas Const. Co. v. H. P.E. Local Union No. 101, 178 Kan. 422, 286 P.2d 160; Kaw Paving Co. v. International Union of Operating Engineers, supra; City Motors v. International

Page 785

Ass’n of Machinists, Lodge No. 778 A.F. of L., 179 Kan. 157, 292 P.2d 1102).

Thus, we approach a crucial question in this controversy — whether defendants’ unfair labor practices “affected commerce,” and we refer to Taft-Hartley for a concept of the extent to which that term implies. “Commerce” means, according to 29 U.S.C.A. § 152 (6) “trade, traffic, commerce, transportation or communication among the several states.” The term “affecting commerce,” defined in subsection (7), means “in commerce, or burdening or obstructing commerce or the free flow of commerce or having led or tending to lead to a labor dispute burdening or obstructing commerce or the free flow of commerce.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Preliminary to considering this point, we refer to an annotation in 16 A.L.R.2d 775 dealing with the question whether local construction work affects interstate commerce, where it was said: