ADAMS v. KANSAS PAROLE BOARD, 24 Kan. App. 2d 388 (1997)
[…] Adams claims that under this statute, he should have been conditionally released on April 5, 1995, and should have started serving his subsequent 13 month sentence. Adams’ claim is misplaced. The above-mentioned part of K.S.A. 22-3717(f) simply provides that a sentence for a crime committed while on parole must run consecutive to rather than concurrent with the sentence for which the offender has been paroled. K.S.A. 22-3717(f) in no way requires any inmate’s conditional release and certainly does not require the conditional release of an inmate awaiting a parole revocation hearing.

K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 75-5217(d) governs parole violations and provides, in pertinent part:

“In the event the released inmate reaches conditional release date as provided by K.S.A. 22-3718 and amendments thereto after a finding of probable cause . . . of a violation of the released inmate’s conditions of release, but prior to a hearing before the Kansas parole board, the secretary of corrections shall be authorized to detain the inmate until the hearing by the Kansas parole board. The secretary shall then enforce the order issued by the Kansas parole board.”

This statute indicates that Adams was properly kept in confinement while awaiting his parole revocation hearing, despite the arrival of his conditional release date.