ADAMS v. KANSAS PAROLE BOARD, 24 Kan. App. 2d 388 (1997)
[…] K.S.A. 22-3717(f) simply provides that a sentence for a crime committed while on parole must run consecutive to rather than concurrent with the sentence for which the offender has been paroled. K.S.A. 22-3717(f) in no way requires any inmate’s conditional release and certainly does not require the conditional release of an inmate awaiting a parole revocation hearing.

2. SAME — Parole Violation — Procedure for Detaining Parole Violator Who Reaches Conditional Release Date. K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 75-5217(d) governs parole violations and provides: “In the event the released inmate reaches conditional release date as provided by K.S.A. 22-3718
and amendments thereto after a finding of probable cause . . . of a violation of the released inmate’s conditions of release, but prior to a hearing before the Kansas parole board, the secretary of corrections shall be authorized to detain the inmate until the hearing by the Kansas parole board. The secretary shall then enforce the order issued by the Kansas parole board.”

Appeal from Norton District Court; CHARLES E. WORDEN, judge. Opinion filed August 1, 1997. Affirmed.

Paula D. Hofaker, of Logan, for appellant.

James W. Coder, assistant attorney general, and Carla J. Stovall, attorney general, for appellees.