762 P.2d 196
[…] K.S.A. 84-1-207 reads:
“Performance or acceptance under reservation of rights. A party who with explicit reservation of rights performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as `without prejudice,’ `under protest’ or the like are sufficient.”
Weidensaul and Zarley contend that K.S.A. 84-1-207 abolished the common-law doctrine of accord and satisfaction in cases with respect to “payment in full” checks.
K.S.A. 84-1-103 is a statement of general principles of applicable law, and states as follows:
“Supplementary general principles of law applicable.
Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.”
The official UCC comment to 84-1-103 indicates that all supplemental bodies of law will continue to be applicable except insofar as they are explicitly displaced.