ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 95-34
[…] * * *
Carla J. Stovall, Attorney General of Kansas

The Honorable Clyde D. Graeber State Representative, 41st District State Capitol, Room 115-S Topeka, Kansas 66612

Dear Representative Graeber:

You request our opinion whether a countywide retailers’ sales tax may be imposed for a fixed period of time and sunset without the necessity of an election to repeal it. Our understanding is that Leavenworth county is considering submitting the question of imposing a countywide retailers’ sales tax with the proceeds from the county’s share earmarked for the construction of a jail.

K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 12-187 states, in relevant part, as follows:

“(b)(1) The board of county commissioners . . . may submit the question of imposing a countywide retailers’ sales tax to the electors at an election called and held thereon. . . .”
“(g) Any . . . county proposing to adopt a retailers’ sales tax shall give notice of its intention to submit such proposition for approval by the electors in the manner required by K.S.A. 10-120. . . . The notices shall state the time of the election and the rate and effective date of the proposed tax. . . . If a majority of the electors voting thereon at such election shall approve the levying of such tax, the governing body of any . . . county shall provide by . . . resolution . . . for the levy of the tax. Any repeal of such tax or reduction or increase in the rate thereof . . . shall be accomplished in the manner provided herein for the adoption and approval of such tax. . . .”
“(i) The governing body of the . . . county proposing to levy any retailers’ sales tax shall specify the purpose or purposes for which the revenue would be used, and a statement generally describing such purpose or purposes shall be included as part of the ballot proposition.”