ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 2000-27
[…] A fire district is an administrative agency created by statute. Its powers and authority are defined by authorizing statutes. Any exercise of authority by a fire district must come from within the statutes. “There is no general or common law power that can be exercised by an administrative agency.”[2] Because the statutes do not specifically authorize a fire district to impose a charge or fine for false alarms, that authority would have to be implied from K.S.A. 19-3601a(i) which empowers a fire district to “do all other things necessary to effectuate the purposes of this act.” The purpose of a fire district is to protect lives and property from the hazards of fire.[3]
Whether an act is “necessary” depends on the context of the particular situation. Black’s Law Dictionary defines “necessary” as follows: