ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 2000-27
[…] You state that Osage County Fire District No. 5 was organized by the Board of County Commissioners of Osage County pursuant to K.S.A. 19-3601 et seq. You indicate that the County Commission has appointed a Board of Trustees to supervise Osage County Fire District No. 5 pursuant to K.S.A. 19-3612a. The County Commission has vested the Board of Trustees of Osage County Fire District No. 5 with all the powers vested in the County Commission as the Fire District’s governing body. Those powers, set forth in K.S.A. 19-3601a, do not specifically include the power to impose charges or fines for false alarms. However, in addition to the specific powers enumerated, K.S.A. 19-3601a(i) authorizes the governing body to “do all other things necessary to effectuate the purposes of this act.”

You enclose a copy of a resolution of the Board of County Commissioners of Osage County relating to Osage County Fire District No. 5 that was published in the Lyndon News-Herald on August 26, 1982. The Resolution provides in pertinent part as follows: