9200 SANTA FE CORP. v. BD OF JOHNSON CTY. COMM’RS, 19 Kan. App. 2d 91 (1993)
[…] By using this term, the legislature has set a higher standard of proof for this factor than in the usual case. Use of the term demonstrated requires a proof with more certainty than the preponderance of the evidence standard used in most civil cases. If the legislature did not intend to require more than a preponderance of the evidence, the emphatic term `demonstrated’ would not be used. The legislatively established

Page 94

burden of proof is that the community need must be shown by clear and convincing evidence.”

The relevant language of K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 79-201 Ninth is:

“As used in this clause, `humanitarian services’ means the conduct of activities which substantially and predominantly meet a demonstrated community need
and which improve the physical, mental, social, cultural or spiritual welfare of others or the relief, comfort or assistance of persons in distress or any combination thereof including but not limited to health and recreation services, child care, individual and family counseling, employment and training programs for handicapped persons and meals or feeding programs.” (Emphasis added.)

Applicant asserts there is no legislative history indicating the legislature used the word “demonstrated” to require a higher degree of proof.